SUNY Oneonta

College Assistance Migrant Program

MAY-JUNE
JULY-AUGUST 2008

CONGRATULATIONS MAY GRADUATES


Adelina Fuente-Swan Lake, NY
Mass Communications


Cherylann Ingalls-Oneonta, NY
Fine Arts


Kameisha Penfield-Modena,NY
Psychology


Emily Wilson-Fort Ann, NY
Art
 


Stacey Jones-
Hopewell Junction, NY
Communication Studies


Yesica Orozco-Germantown, NY
Human Ecology-Fashion&Sociology

 


Sarah Murchison-Salem, NY
Human Ecology-Fashion
















 

 

CONGRATULATIONS
SPRING 2008
Provost List-
Student must earn a perfect grade point average of 4.0 while carrying a course load of 12 semester hours or more.

                       Lucas Hall-Gilbertsville, NY,
                       Joshua Hewlett-Otego, NY
                       Georgianna Doepper-Argyle,NY


Dean's List-
Student must earn a grade point average of 3.5 or higher while carrying a course load of 12 semester hours or more.

                      Lucas Hall-Gilbertsville, NY;
                      Sabrinna Brown-Oneonta, NY
                      Angela Yorks-Oneonta, NY
                      Joshua Hewlett-Oneonta, NY
                      Alison Kiraly-Walton, NY
                      Georgianna Doepper-Argyle, NY
                      Abigail Foster-Schuylerville, NY
                      Stacey Jones-Hopewell Junction, NY
                      Kristin Santiago-Wallkill, NY

 



 

 

CAMP Students recognized at the EOP Academic Achievement and Graduate Reception-April 30, 2008
 
EOP Honor Scroll-Semester GPA 3.00 or higher
Chi Alpha Epsilon-National Honor Society
Office of Special Programs Achievement Award(OSP)-Cummulative GPA 3.00 for academic year 2007-2008
Lorena Figueroa-Chi Alpha Epsilon
Cara Furner-Honor Scroll, Chi Alpha Epsilon, OSP Award
Jeremiah Griswold-Honor Scroll, Chi Alpha Epsilon
Lucas Hall-Honor Scroll, OSP Award
Cherylann Ingalls-Grad, Honor Scroll, Chi Alpha Epsilon
Abel Luna-Honor Scroll
Angelica Martinez-Honor Scroll,OSP Award
Sabrina McWhirter-Susee-Honor Scroll
Lindsay Moore-OSP Award, Chi Alpha Epsilon
Sarah Murchison- Graduating Senior
Kameisha Penfield-Graduating Senior, Honor Scroll, OSP Award, Chi Alpha Epsilon
Adelina Fuente-Graduating Senior

 

 

END OF THE YEAR CAMP MEETING- BROOKS BARBECUE- MAY 9,2008
CAMP students graduating were recognized and CAMP students completing their first year with the CAMP Program  were recognized and received a certificate.
 

 

 

SUMMER ACADEMY ACTIVITIES - JULY 6-31, 2008
Banquet/Paintball/Great Escape/Talent Show
 

 

Cassidy Norton-Argyle, NY has been selected to be a Resident 
Hall Advisor for Dennison Hall


.
Veronica Cedillo-Tenaglia a 2006 graduate-Oswego,NY accepted a position  for the Fall with the NYC Department of Education to teach 7th grade ESL and 8th grade Social Studies (ESL based)

 
Nathan Mattison-Greenwich, NY was the recipient the "Make Your Own Scholarship" through Stewart Shops ($4,000) for this academic year.

 
Mike DiOrio-Cortland, NY on the wresting team  for O State received the Rookie of the Year and Match of the Year Awards at the Athletics Award Banquet May 6,2008.

 
Yesica Orozco-Germantown, NY accepted a position with the Green County Community Action Agency for Domestic Violence.

 
   

Scholarships

www.finaid.org
www.wiredscholar.com
www.fastweb.com


Camp Staff
Patti Hanley-Director
Thelma Apicella-Program Assistant
Ashley Warren-Counselor
Rick Jagels-Education Specialist
Pathy Leiva-Recruiter

Book donations for our "Books For Books" are always appreciated.  Donated books are sold and the money used for books for our upper class students and our Lending Library.